Get Adobe Flash player
ICTHUS Song

Arch/Bishops of Lingayen-Dagupan

Bishop CESARE MARIE GUERRERO was born in Ermita, Manila on January 26, 1885 and received priestly ordination on October 28, 1914. He was consecrated bishop on May 24, 1929. He was Bishop of Lingayen from May 24, 1929 until December 16, 1937. He died on March 28, 1961 as Bishop of San Fernando in Pampanga.

Archbishop MARIANO MADRIAGA was born in Agoo, La Union on May 5, 1902 and received priestly ordination on March 15, 1930. He was consecrated bishop on May 24, 1938 for the Diocese of Lingayen. It was during his tenure that this ecclesiastical jurisdiction was renamed Diocese of Lingayen Dagupan on February 11, 1954. When the diocese was elevated to the rank of a metropolitan archdiocese, he became the first Metropolitan Archbishop on February 16, 1963. He was the Archbishop of Lingayen Dagupan until February 7, 1973. He died in Agoo on November 1, 1981.

Archbishop FEDERICO G. LIMON, SVD was born in Mangaldan, Pangasinan on October 3, 1915 and received priestly ordination on May 14, 1942 for the Society of the Divine Word. He was consecrated bishop on February 13, 1972 and became Archbishop of Lingayen Dagupan from February 7, 1973 until July 15, 1991. He died on June 13, 1996 in Dagupan City.

Archbishop OSCAR V. CRUZ was born on November 17, 1934 in Balanga, Bataan and received priestly ordination on February 10, 1962. He was consecrated bishop on May 3, 1976. He was the Archbishop of Lingayen Dagupan from July 15, 1991 until September 8, 2009.

Archbishop SOCRATES B. VILLEGAS was born in Manila on September 28, 1960 and received priestly ordination on October 5, 1985. He was consecrated bishop on August 31, 2001. He was appointed Archbishop of Lingayen Dagupan on September 8, 2009.

 

Comments are closed.

wordpress statistics